No visas are required for citizens of Commonwealth countries (except Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka). As regulations may change from time to time, it is advisable to check with theĀ  nearest Malaysian Embassy before your departure. Details are available from the official website: https://www.malaysia.gov.my/public/cms/topic/7/

Visitors to Malaysia must be in possession of a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of stay. Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visits within certain period.

For those member states which require a visa, applications should be submitted to the nearest Malaysian overseas mission with the following documentation:

  1. Visa application form with three (3) passport-sized photographs (link to the online form)
  2. National passport with remaining minimum validity period of six (6) months
  3. Letter of introduction or invitation letter